Final Act
[…] With respect to a security futures product, Section 28(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended by the Commodity Futures Modernization Act of 2000, further provides: “No provision of any State law regarding the offer, sale or distribution of securities shall apply to any transaction in a security futures product, except that this sentence shall not be construed as limiting any State antifraud law of general applicability.”

Preorganization certificates or subscriptions are included in this term, obviating the need for a separate definition as was included in RUSA Section 402(13).

Section 102(28) uses RUSA’s “fractional undivided interest in oil, gas or other mineral rights” formulation, which originated in Section 2(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933, rather than the 1956 Act formulation, “certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas or mining title.” In recent years, courts interpreting Section 2(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933 have found certain oil, gas or mineral rights to be investment contracts (that is, securities). 2 Louis Loss & Joel Seligman, Securities Regulation 979-982 (3d ed. rev. 1999).