Final Act
[…] The RUSA definition was revised to recognize that records may be filed in paper form or electronically with the administrator, or designees such as the Web-CRD (Central Registration Depository) or Investment Adviser Registration Depository (IARD) or the Securities and Exchange Commission’s Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis and Retrieval System (EDGAR) or successor systems.

In the RUSA definition, the term “filed” referred to “actual delivery of a document or application.” This Act substitutes the term “record” which is defined in Section 102(25) to refer broadly to “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perishable form”. This definition requires the receipt of a record. The definition does not limit filing to any specific medium such as mail, certified mail, or a particular electronic system.