Final Act
[…] In this Act “foreign” always refers to activity, a government, or person outside of the United States, not a different state within the United States.

SECTION 103. REFERENCES TO FEDERAL STATUTES.“Securities Act of 1933” (15 U.S.C. Section 77a et seq.), “Securities Exchange Act of 1934” (15 U.S.C. Section 78a et seq.), “Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935”(15 U.S.C. Section 79 et seq.), “Investment Company Act of 1940” (15 U.S.C. Section 80a-1 et seq.), “Investment Advisers Act of 1940” (15 U.S.C. Section 80b-1 et seq.), “Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974” (29 U.S.C. Section 1001 et seq.), “National Housing Act” (12 U.S.C. Section 1701 et seq.), “Commodity Exchange Act” (7 U.S.C. Section 1 et seq.), “Internal Revenue Code” (26 U.S.C. Section 1 et seq.), “Securities Investor Protection Act of 1970″ (15 U.S.C. Section 78aaa et seq.), “Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998″ (112 Stat. 3227), “Small Business Investment Act of 1958″ (15 U.S.C. Section 661 et seq.), and “Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act” (15 U.S.C. Section 7001 et seq.) mean those statutes and the